Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68413

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5428
MSN: 6024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Green Island, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Green Islands Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Black Monday casualty. Another victim of the unsuccessful attempt to rescue a downed pilot in Simpson Harbour, Rabaul.
Returning to the Green Islands airstrip in heavy rain and near-darkness NZ5428 was observed to pull up into the clouds.
It was never seen again.

Flight Sergeant Ian James Munro RNZAF. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives
NZ Serials