Accident Beechcraft E18S N797SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68424

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Brazoria County
Registration: N797SB
MSN: BA-172
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jones Creek, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (LBX)
Destination airport:Angleton, TX (LBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a marshy area for mosquitoes. After making a spray pass, he made a right 180-degree turn to an easterly heading and the right wing struck a radio tower. The pilot didn't know the extent of the damage and there appeared to be a "controllability issue." He elected to land in a pasture. During the landing, the airplane struck and killed a cow and a bull, then collided with a pile of wood, resulting in substantial damage. The unlit 100-foot radio tower was within the walls of a correctional facility, was used for ground communications, and has been there for several years. It was not marked on sectional charts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the radio tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10TA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location