Accident North American Harvard Mk IIa* NZ1020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68446

Date:Monday 15 April 1957
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIa*
Owner/operator:FTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1020
MSN: 88-9841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Birdlings Flat, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:Wigram AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted to IIa* standard.
NZ1020 had carried out an aerial inspection of the Birdlings Flat rocket range and after verifying that the range area was clear was flying low along the beach around one mile south of Birdlings.
It struck a sand dune and cartwheeled .
The pilot, Flight Lieutenant Bruce McGill and passenger John Bridgeman, a journalist, both died in the accident. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm
ex.USAAF/41-33301, (RAF/EX188 Ntu.)