Accident McDonnell Douglas TA-4K Skyhawk NZ6253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68451

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1981
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas TA-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6253
MSN: 14096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Colenso Hut, Ruahine Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No 75 Squadron, RNZAF.
NZ 6253 crashed on a ridge in the Colenso area of the Ruahine Range (approx 25km from Taihape) while on a low-level training exercise.
Flight Lieutenant John Dick R.I.P.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1985, Newsletter 2.
2. NZDF-Serials Skyhawk
3. https://www.nzdf.mil.nz/assets/Uploads/DocumentLibrary/OIA-2023-4701-Court-of-Inquiry-into-TA-4K-Skyhawk-NZ6253-crash-1981.pdf

Location