Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-AXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68480

Date:Sunday 4 October 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Brizuela
Registration: XB-AXK
MSN: 25-5242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salahua, Manzanillo, Colima -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In route to spraying, suffers a mechanical failure an crash in a unpopulated area. Pilot miraculously saves his life.

Sources:

http://www.angelguardian.com.mx/sitio/noticia.php?id=7821
http://www.aviacionagricola.com.mx/fappaarmac/datos/POLIZAS.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2011 XB-AXK 1 Manzanillo w/o
28 December 2021 XB-AXK Private 1 Coahuayana, Michoacán w/o
Mid-air collision