Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68502

Date:Sunday 27 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea nr Crete, -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o 0615, Maleme, Crete, Greece. On a convoy fighter patrol at position 33km 160 degs from Kalamata, Crete. At 0750 hrs the pilot sighted one Dornier bomber and endevoured to make contact. In doing so the aircraft was hit while turning to attack and presumably flew into an AA barrage of the naval escort. Damaged was caused to both planes and the belly gun trough of the Blenheim was badly damaged. One of the tyres had been struck by AA but the aircraft made a good landing on return to base. Abandoned on Maleme airfield Crete, Greece when the British evacuated the island.
Crew:Pilot only known.
F/Sgt (564068) D.J. Innes-Smith (pilot) RAF - OK

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s

Write up: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rafcommands.com/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?az=show_thread&om=8373&forum=DCForumID6]