Incident Piper PA-18 150 I-VORA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68539

Date:Thursday 24 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-VORA
MSN: 18-7909137
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Forlì -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Forlì - FRL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane, during the run of deceleration after the landing, yawed on the left until performing a rotation of 180°. The solicitations provoked the breaking of the right leg of the cart and the consequent impact of the wing on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 2011 I-VORA private 0 Forli-Luigo Ridolfi - LIPK w/o