Incident Hawker Demon Mk I K5703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68649

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warmwell, near Dorchester, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K5703, 600 (City of London) Squadron, RAF: Written off 6/9/38 when engine failed & Damaged Beyond Repair after hitting hedge in forced landing at RAF Warmwell, near Dorchester, Dorset. Struck off charge 16/11/38.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://600squadronassociation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/Aircraft_of_the_London_Auxiliaries_Hawker_Demon.pdf