ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68687
Last updated: 26 July 2020

Date:27-JAN-1936
Time:
Type:Fairey IIIF Mk IVB
Owner/operator:35 Squadron Royal Air Force (35 Sqn RAF)
Registration: K1776
C/n / msn: F1475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atbara, Gebeit, near Port Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Port Sudan, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon K1776 was on a Ferry Flight (at Atbara, near Gebeit, Port Sudan) on 27th January 1936. Its crew comprised:
Crew:
F/Lt Connolly
F/Lt Edwards
LAC Campling

The AM Form 1180 shows ” Clouds from 1,000 to 2,000 feet and 5,000 to 7,000 feet. Passed behind clouds and then came out of clouds in spin. Got out of one dive and spin and then went into another. Pilot used parachute from low height and killed. Two passengers burnt.”

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission has advised that their remains are concentrated as follows:

CONNOLLY, Sylvanus George, Khartoum War Cemetery, Plot 2 Row E Grave 1
EDWARDS, Philip Vaughan, Khartoum War Cemetery, Plot 2 Row E Grave 2
CAMPLING, Frank, Khartoum War Cemetery, Plot 2 Row E Grave 3

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/category/fairey-gordon-losses-and-incidents/
3. https://www.facebook.com/35squadronresearch/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20015-Inter-War-Burials