Accident Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk NZ3078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68693

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1943
Time:c. 1545
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3078
MSN: 27184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banika Island, Russell Islands, Central -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sunlight Field, Banika Island
Narrative:
NZ3078 made a tight turn onto final approach to Sunlight Field, also known as North Field.
The Kittyhawk was struck from behind on the runway by another landing P-40, NZ3053.
The pilot of NZ3078 was killed in the collision, but the pilot of NZ3053 was uninjured.
Both planes were written off.

Pilot Officer Colin Guild RNZAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials