ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6871
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 15 May 1976 |
Time: | 10:18 |
Type: | Cessna 172E |
Owner/operator: | B.C.Flying Clu |
Registration: | N3658R |
MSN: | 17251564 |
Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Kingman, Az -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Blythe, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:became lost on solo x-c. Hit marked power cables abt 1500ft frm runway.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX76AL075 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB