Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BLWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68808

Date:Saturday 10 October 2009
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Redair
Registration: G-BLWV
MSN: 1843
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O‑235‑L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile north of Hawley Lake, Blackwater, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-10-2009 when crashed 1 mile north of Hawley Lake, Blackwater, Hampshire: Whilst on the downwind leg of a solo circuit, the engine rapidly lost power. The student pilot was unable to restore power and conducted a forced landing on an area of heathland. The aircraft struck trees during the landing and was severely damaged, but the pilot escaped with minor injuries and was able to vacate the aircraft unaided. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot, with one hour of solo time, had just completed five dual circuits with an instructor, and had been briefed to fly up to a further five circuits, solo. On the downwind leg of the second circuit, shortly after completing the downwind checks, the engine rapidly lost power. The pilot reported that he checked the mixture, carburettor heat, throttle, magnetos and master switch controls, all of which were correctly positioned.

He closed and then fully opened the throttle, which produced a slight resurgence in power, but it was only short-lived. The pilot declared a MAYDAY with ATC and attempted to achieve the best-glide speed before selecting a suitable landing area. He contemplated returning to the airfield, but believed he was too far away and was concerned that the approach would have required two descending turns, with an increased risk of stalling and entering a spin.

He chose instead an open area of heathland ahead. He overshot the chosen landing site because the aircraft was too fast and too high and continued towards a second area of open ground that he had identified. The two areas were separated by a narrow gap between trees. As he attempted to fly through the gap, the aircraft collided with the trees, which brought it rapidly to a stop.

Although the aircraft was severely damaged, the cockpit area remained intact and the pilot was able to release his seat belt. He selected the master switch, magnetos and fuel switch to off before vacating the aircraft through his door."

Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair, and registration G-BLWV cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 18-06-2010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/10/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f15040f0b61342000323/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BLWV_03-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BLWV
3. http://www.gethampshire.co.uk/news/local-news/lucky-pilot-walks-away-crash-5352505
4. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2009/10/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing.html

Images:

Taken 10.58 on finals to Blackbushe EGLK during touch and go, aircraft came down during next cicuit