Incident Mooney M20K 231 D-EXMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68824

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2009
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EXMB
MSN: 25-0813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:EDWJ -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOP
Destination airport:EDWJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Am Sonntag, dem 27. September 2009 um 13:15 Uhr landete ein Flugzeug des Typs Mooney 231 in Juist auf dem Bauch. An Bord der aus Parchim kommenden Maschine befand sich nur der Pilot, der unverletzt blieb. Dieser hatte nach eigenen Angaben vergessen, das Fahrwerk auszufahren. Der Schaden beläuft sich auf bis zu u20AC 50.000,-.

On Sunday, the 27th September 2009 at 13:15 Clock landed an aircraft of the type 231 in Juist Mooney on his stomach. Aboard the plane was coming from Parchim only the pilot, who remained unhurt. He had forgotten after own statements, to roll out the undercarriage. The damage amounts to up to u20AC 50.000, -.

Sources:

Images: