Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N682U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68862

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Soar Utah
Registration: N682U
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:3273 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a normal approach and landing, the pilot applied wheel brakes and noted normal deceleration. As he exited the runway onto the taxiway he applied more braking, but once he was clear of the active runway he felt that the glider wasn't decelerating as rapidly as he had planned. The pilot stated "…I applied full braking, including pumping the brake. I continued to use max braking, including digging the nose skid in as hard as I could and attempted to dampen the inevitable blow as best as possible." The glider subsequently impacted the door of one hangar with its nose bowl and a second hangar with its left wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive speed as he turned off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location