Accident Van's RV-7A PT-ZAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68875

Date:Sunday 11 October 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZAG
MSN: FVE-1633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guapirama, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:airstrip at Fazenda Bom Retiro, Guapirama, Paraná
Destination airport:airstrip at Fazenda Bom Retiro, Guapirama, Paraná
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two occupants died in a plane crash near the sunset in this sunday (11) at Guapirama, Paraná. The single engine RV-7A, PT-ZAG, crashed minutes after takeoff, the owner/pilot and other occupant died in the crash post fire.
Press reports indicated erroneously that PT-ZAQ was the airplane involved in the accident. This is incorrect. PT-ZAQ was re-registered as PU-JRD.

Sources:

http://portal.rpc.com.br/gazetadopovo/vidaecidadania/conteudo.phtml?tl=1&id=933125&tit=Duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-no-Norte-Pioneiro
https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-monomotor-no-norte-do-parana-3157873