Incident Cessna T210N Centurion N442SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68882

Date:Monday 12 October 2009
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442SF
MSN: 21063835
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Girolata, Corse-du-Sud 2A -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Propriano Airfield (PRP/LFKO)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported engine problems at 14:54 while over sea. He ditched the airplane; all occupants were rescued. The pilot is an Air France 777 first officer and his wife, air hostess, was on board and assisted in the pre-crash and evacuation duties. Another qualified pilot was flying as well.
The registration of the airplane was not N210FK as initially reported.

Cause of the accident:
The accident occurred following a loss of engine power in flight that required for a water landing.
In the absence of wreckage, the investigation could not determine the causes of this loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/n-sf091012/pdf/n-sf091012.pdf

https://www.corriere.it/cronache/09_ottobre_12/corsica-scomparso-aereo-turismo_4a229850-b740-11de-b239-00144f02aabc.shtml

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.libemarseille.fr/henry/2009/10/corse-un-avion-dispara%C3%AEt-avec-six-personnes-%C3%A0-bord.html]