Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68941

Date:Friday 20 September 1940
Time:dusk
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:About 48 km south of Mersa Matruh -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport: Fouka Landing Ground (LG)
Destination airport: Haneish Landing Ground (LG)
Narrative:
Two Gloster Gladiators left the RAF base at Abu Sueir in Egypt bound for a forward landing ground at Haneish on the Libyan Plateau.
After intermediate stops for fuel the two planes arrived at Fouka LG near the Egyptian coast where the pilots were given the co-ordinates for the forward airfield where the squadron they were joining, No.80, was operating.

The aircraft took off from Fouka at 1815 L/T with a little over an hour of daylight left. The flight was estimated to take about 50 minutes.
After the estimated arrival time had passed the pilots were unable to sight the airfield. With insufficient fuel to return to Fouka and daylight rapidly running out, the two pilots had little choice but to attempt an emergency landing in the desert.

One of the Gladiators landed safely but the other struck a boulder with its undercarriage and crashed, bursting into flames.
The pilot suffered serious head injuries which left him temporarily blinded, but was able to get clear with the assistance of his colleague.
Pilot-Officer Roald Dahl recovered from his injuries and took part in the air fighting over Greece the following year, where he was credited with 5 air victories.

He survived the war and became a famous writer.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s