Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68948

Date:Monday 30 July 1945
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5379
MSN: 5464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Torokina, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ5379 had suffered battle damage and was nursed back to Torokina and ditched in the sea near Torokina Reef.
The pilot managed to exit the aircraft but drowned before he could be rescued.

Flight-Lieutenant John Sanders RNZAF
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.