Accident Cessna 182 N6202A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68995

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2009
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6202A
MSN: 33002
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3799 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:25 miles southeast of Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, WY (SHR)
Destination airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to his departure airport. He contacted family members before his departure and indicated that his arrival would be delayed due to poor weather conditions along the route of flight. Review of the global positioning data obtained from a handheld global-positioning-system unit showed that the first portion of the pilot's route of flight was direct between his departure and destination, in a general west-northwesterly direction. Near the end of the flight the flight track showed a 360-degree turn to the right, followed by a path to the south, then 180-degrees to the north, followed by a turn to the south. The last data points showed a westerly track. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies. While the weather at the accident site at the time of the accident included low clouds and low visibility with fog, the investigation was unable to conclusively determine if the flight cleared the lowest cloud ceiling.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue flight into an area of low ceilings and low visibility and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo :NTSB