Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5 VH-DHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69

Date:Friday 3 December 1993
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5
Owner/operator:Rudge Air
Registration: VH-DHD
MSN: 04104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km SW of Essendon, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Melbourne/Essendon (MEB/YMEN), VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses after take-off due to fuel starvation. Pilot and four passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199304023.aspx
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1028549/