Accident Grumman American AA-1B Trainer D-EAEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69001

Date:Saturday 3 February 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EAEY
MSN: AA1B-0555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E of Stans, Schwaz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:EDPN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the pilot lost control of the aircraft in moderate turbulences east of Stans, Schwaz. Both occupnats were killed. Moderate wind from southern dircetions (Föhn) during the accident.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19900203_Grumman__GZ._74303.pdf
German Regbook