Incident Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur OE-AHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69020

Date:Thursday 5 August 1993
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-AHL
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weistrach, Lower Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLT
Destination airport:LOLT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft suddenly began to burn during a local flight from Seitenstetten Airfield - LOLT. The pilot performed a safe emergency landing in a field at Weistrach, Lower Austria and escapeed uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930805_Jodel_DR_1050__GZ._74371.pdf