Accident Cessna F152 OE-CFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69021

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-CFA
MSN: F152-1521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinterer Gigler, Wölzer Tauern -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOWK
Destination airport:LOLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight student tried to cross the alps in bad weather conditions. When he realized that he wont make it he decided to make an emergency crash-landing in high mountainous area at 2200m AMSL. The pilot crashed the aircraft at Hinterer Gigler, Wölzer Tauern and suffered moderate to serious injuries. He tried to walk down to the valley but freezed to death.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930331_Cessna_F_152__GZ._84360.pdf