Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III N8291B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69026

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Egon Flatz
Registration: N8291B
MSN: 34-8333009
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirchdorf/Krems -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:St. Gallen/Alenrhein Airport - LSZR
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine of the Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III failed overhead of Styria at FL130 during a flight from St. Gallen/Alenrhein Airport - LSZR to Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG. The pilot wasn't able to maintain the altitude and decided to perform an emergency landing in a field at Pichl, Roßleithen, near Kirchdorf/Krems. The aircraft crashed with a high sink rate to the ground, and caught fire on impact, killing all five occupants (pilot and four passengers)

Sources:

1. http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910926_Piper_PA_34_220_T__GZ._84333.pdf
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8291B