Accident Cessna F172F Skyhawk OE-DCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69030

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Riedler Ludwig
Registration: OE-DCX
MSN: F172-0090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuhschneeberg, Schwarzau im Gebirge -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMS
Destination airport:LOAV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost visibility in a cloud and collided with a crag at Kuhschneeberg, Schwarzau im Gebirge. The pilot, who was sole onboard, was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910703_Cessna_F_172_F__GZ._74328.pdf
ÖNfL I-B 4/91