Accident Cessna 175A Skylark G-APZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69032

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APZS
MSN: 56677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport, Ingliston, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian
Destination airport:Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29-6-1994, the aircraft, on a private flight from East Fortune to Prestwick, diverted to Edinburgh owing to bad weather. Due to high winds on the approach, the aircraft was blown to one side of the runway centre line, so the pilot elected to land on the grass beside the runway.

Once landed, while positioning back onto the tarmac runway, the Pilot In Command thought he had encountered a rut with the main wheels and increased power which, combined with the high winds, caused the left wing and tail to lift, the propeller to strike the tarmac and the aircraft ending up inverted. Both the pilot and his passenger escaped without injury. However the aircraft was rendered beyond economical repair.

Registration G-APZS belatedly cancelled by the CAA 8.8.2000 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/september_1994/cessna_175a_skylark__g_apzs.cfm
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=APZS
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1078884/