ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69033
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-OCT-2009 |
Time: | 20:35 |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
Owner/operator: | Dominican Consul in Haiti |
Registration: | N871SA |
MSN: | 1548 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | El Limon, San Jose de Ocoa -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santo Domingo |
Destination airport: | San Jose de Ocoa |
Investigating agency: | CIAA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain in rainy weather conditions.
3.2 Cause.
After having analysed the human, material and physical factors, we conclude that the accident occurred because the pilot did not respect the minimum sector altitude (MSA) in which he was flying, crossing an area with mountainous elevations in adverse weather conditions, not observing the minimum meteorological requirements for visual flight, flew under visual flight rules (VFR) in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), thus producing a "Controlled Flight Into Terrain" (CFIT) accident, impacting the slope of a mountainous elevation in that sector.
Sources:
https://sputniknews.com/world/20091016/156484849.html https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2009/10/16/Copter-crash-in-southern-mountain-claims-3/ https://www.diariolibre.com/noticias/three-die-as-helicopter-crashes-in-ocoa-MLDL219612 http://www.ciaa.gob.do/index.php/informesf/informes-finales/category/22-2009?download=56:informe-final-caso-014-09-n-871sa Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |