Incident Brändli BX-2 Cherry OE-CBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69035

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CBX
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Fürstenfeld Airfield - LOGF -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGF
Destination airport:LOGF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure shortly after take-off from Fürstenfeld Airfield - LOGF. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field. During this landing the aircraft sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19971115_BX2_Cherry_84435_02.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1997 OE-CBX Private 2 Wollsdorf, Near Unterfladnitz w/o