Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer OE-DYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69079

Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Steirische Motorflugunion
Registration: OE-DYP
MSN: 28-8190219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zehensdorf, Near Bad Radkersburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-181 Archer crashed into a wood in foggy weather conditions. All four occupants (6, 23, 39, 47) were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19981024_Piper_PA_28_84460_03.pdf
ÖNfL I-B 3/98