Accident Cessna 172F N8806U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6909

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1967
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Ocean Protein
Registration: N8806U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped.No flaps on t/0.17 hrs flight time in last 24 hrs, 4 hrs sleep. Pilot drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB