Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 OE-9281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69131

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9281
MSN: 4-196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Graz Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the powered glider stopped after take-off from Graz Thalerhof Airport - LOWG. The pilot tried to get back to the airfield, stalled and crashed to the ground.
He was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910420_DG_400__GZ._74322.pdf
coptercrazy