Incident HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner OE-9242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69139

Date:Monday 24 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner
Owner/operator:HB-Brditschka
Registration: OE-9242
MSN: 23003-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near HB-Hofkirchen Airfield - LOLH -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:LOLH
Destination airport:LOLH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider suffered an engine-failure at an altitude of 190m AGL on a flight from HB-Hofkirchen Airfield - LOLH. The pilot tried to make an emergency landing in a field, but touched the ground with the wing firstand crashed. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bmvit.gv.at/service/fehlerseite.html ÖNfL I-B 5/2000,