Accident Cessna 172F N7878U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6915

Date:Friday 27 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7878U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kennett, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted to maintain vfr at nite.Pilot had influenza and took-off at 2300 after long hrs of duty.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB