Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow G-TORC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69151

Date:Monday 12 October 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Solo Lesuire Ltd
Registration: G-TORC
MSN: 28R-7535036
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gaunts Common, Holt, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft forced landed in a field after losing power while returing to Bournemouth Airport (EGHH). It was later returned to EGHH by road for repairs

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.bfclub.co.uk/index.php/fleet/piper-pa-28-arrow

Media: