ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69176
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-1996 |
Time: | 11:45 LT |
Type: |  Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk |
Owner/operator: | ISV (Innsbrucker Segelflieger Vereinigung) |
Registration: | OE-5609 |
MSN: | 17.04.007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Innsbruck Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -
Austria
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | LOWI |
Destination airport: | LOWI |
Narrative:The 22year-old pilot lost control of the glider during initial climb. He just took off using a winch as the glider flipped to the left side and crashed to ground from an altitude of 55m. This is the second PW-5 accident in Innsbruck within years.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19960720_PZL_Swidnik_PW5_84417_05.pdf