Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow G-AWFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69182

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Steepletone Products Ltd.
Registration: G-AWFK
MSN: 28R-30690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton-In-The-Hedges Airfield, near Brackley, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hinton-In-The-Hedges Airfield, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20-6-1996 when collided with overhead power cables on approach to Hinton-In-The-Hedges Airfield, Walltree House Farm, Steane, Brackley, Northamptonshire. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on an approach to Runway 06 which has an asphalt surface 700 metres in length. The pilot reports that he encountered a violent downdraft of wind whilst on short finals which caused the aircraft to strike some power cables supported by poles 25 feet tall. The cables were situated approximately 300 metres before the runway threshold. Both occupants received minor injuries in the subsequent ground impact.

At the time of the accident the surface wind was 030 degrees at 10 knots, the cloud was reported as broken cumulus and strato-cumulus with a base of 2,500 feet and tops at 5,000 feet, the visibility under the cloud layer was good."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AWFK was cancelled by the CAA on 14-10-1996 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb4ded915d1374000805/dft_avsafety_pdf_502378.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AWFK