Accident Cessna 172G N4403L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6923

Date:Monday 13 February 1967
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Lake Sexton Ai
Registration: N4403L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Warrensburg, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot turned downwind to make emergency ldg.Overshot intended ldg area.Wind 30-40 kts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB