Accident Hawker Hardy Mk I K4317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69251

Date:Friday 26 August 1938
Time:
Type:Hawker Hardy Mk I
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Attil, Tulkarem, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramleh, Palestine
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hardy I K4317, 6 Squadron, RAF Ramleh, Palestine: Written off (destroyed) 26/8/38 when crashed and burnt, near Attil, Tulkarem, Palestine. Aircraft went missing from patrol, found crashed & Destroyed By Fire with both crew killed

Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer Thomas Francis May RAF killed.
Air Gunner: AC1 Terrance Bagge RAF killed.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page3&styleid=3