Accident Cessna 172G N6003R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6933

Date:Monday 15 August 1966
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Tobacco Valley
Registration: N6003R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island, Rhode Island
Destination airport:Hartford, Connecticut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Recovery date 8-21-66. Pilot following hwy failed negotiate turn where hwy veers left to avoid mountain.
The pilot died instantly, the passenger died three days later from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Litoral 22 August 1966, p1
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/mount-higby-ct-august-15-1966/