Incident ETA Aircraft ETA D-KFEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69338

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:ETA Aircraft ETA
Owner/operator:Walter Binder Motorenbau GmbH
Registration: D-KFEM
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büching Airfield -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Büching
Destination airport:Büching
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorglider was used in testflights in prepration for a type certification. During a spin test at 2650 m (in an asymmetric fuel load condition), control was lost. Both occupants bailed out. It was number 2 of 6 built ETA gliders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht__03__3X221-Eta-B_C3_BCching,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_03_3X221-Eta-B%C3%BCching.pdf