Accident Cessna 172G N371SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6935

Date:Sunday 12 March 1967
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Sky Roamers Ai
Registration: N371SR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck embankment of 8-lane freeway,hwy 99.Instrument flite training.Pilot advised wx blo vfr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB