Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69359

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diredawa -   Ethiopia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in flames by CR.42.
Crew:Only pilot known.
P/O (40916) Paul Edwin Osborne Jago (pilot)RAF killed.

Early in the morning on 20 August four Blenheims of 39 Squadron and one of 11 Squadron, RAF, attacked the Ala Littoria hangar at Diredawa. This target was hit and damaged; a S.81 under repair being burnt and splinters damaged a CR.32. While on the run-up to the target the bombers were attacked by two CR.42s of the 413a Squadriglia and L8474 was shot down in flames by Capitano Santoro, the crew being killed. Santoro also hit the 11 Squadron aircraft, which was badly damaged and crash-landed on return to Aden.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

Source:http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_santoro.htm