Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69364

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Norquay, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed short, colliding with terrain while landing at a private runway. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C2880