Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6. N120MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69366

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6.
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120MS
MSN: U20603668
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6327 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roan Mountain, about 8 miles S. of Elizabethton, Tennessee. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elizabethton, TN (0A9)
Destination airport:Spruce Pine, NC (7A8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, on a training flight to conduct terrain following maneuvers at low altitude and maximum gross weight, the airplane collided with trees on a mountain side. The airplane impacted at 3,761 feet above mean sea level on a 6,285-foot mountain peak. Although the airplane was nearly consumed by a post-crash fire, a postaccident examination of the engine and airframe found no mechanical anomalies that would have prevented the normal operation of the airplane. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to remain clear of rising terrain while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location