Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 N64UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69370

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:William S. Tittle
Registration: N64UW
MSN: 6103
Total airframe hrs:606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IO5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE AND REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED ALOFT BY A TOW PLANE. THE WITNESSES SAID THE TOW PLANE LIFTED OFF NORMALLY; HOWEVER, THE GLIDER DID NOT SEEM TO LIFT OFF IN A NORMAL MANNER. AS THE GLIDER ACHIEVED ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LINE. THE GLIDER THEN BANKED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT, THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT ROLL CONTINUED UNTIL THE GLIDER WAS AT A VERY STEEP BANK ANGLE AND ENTERED A SPIRAL, WHICH CONTINUED TO GROUND IMPACT. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESSES, NO ONE SAW THE PILOT PERFORM A CONTROL CONTINUITY CHECK AFTER ASSEMBLY OF THE GLIDER PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR RESPONDED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE AND EXAMINED THE GLIDER. HE REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER IS EQUIPPED WITH QUICK DISCONNECT FITTINGS ON THE CONTROL SYSTEM PUSH/PULL TUBES IN THE WING CENTER SECTION. THE FITTINGS ALLOW THE CONTROL SYSTEM TO BE DISCONNECTED AND RECONNECTED AS THE WINGS ARE REMOVED OR INSTALLED. THE RIGHT AILERON/FLAPERON FITTING WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly connect the aileron/flaperon quick disconnect fitting during assembly of the glider, and his inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA196

Location