Incident Airbus A320-232 N497UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69379

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N497UA
MSN: 1847
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While enroute from San Diego to Denver the aircraft suffered a loss of fluid of the green hydraulic system.
The aircraft landed safely, but had to be towed away from the runway
Maintenance found the engine hydraulic pump pressure line in the pylon was worn through under each clamp block.

Sources:

https://www.denverpost.com/2009/10/21/united-jet-lands-safely-at-dia-after-total-hydraulic-failure
FAA SDR