Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69394

Date:Friday 12 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kallang -   Singapore
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kallang, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Kallang
Narrative:
When the Japanese invaded Malaya on 8 December 1941 No.27 Squadron was based at Sungei Patani, in the north west of the country. The squadron attempted to attack the invasion fleet at Kota Bahru, but was foiled by poor weather. The Japanese struck next, destroying eight Blenheims on the ground on 8 December, and the squadron withdrew south to Butterworth, before a second move all the way to Kallang, Singapore, on 12 December.

L8507 was destroyed whilst parked on the ground in an enemy air raid at Kallang, Singapore, on or soon after December 12 1941

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/27_wwII.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._27_Squadron_RAF#War_in_the_East
https://www.raf.mod.uk/organisation/27squadron.cfm