Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L9039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69402

Date:Monday 8 April 1940
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: L9039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Craig yr Ysfa,Carneddau Llewelyn, 6 miles SSE of Bethesda, Caernarvon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
JAMES, GEOFFREY HALSTEAD.
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner), 751999.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
D Flight, 13 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force.
Died Thursday 8 April 1940.
Son of Alfred Henry James and Ethel Daisy James (née Halstead) of Petham,
Canterbury, Kent.
Buried St. Swithin's Churchyard, Woodbury, Exeter, Devon.
Grave Ref: Grave 22.
Commemorated on the Woodbury, Devon civic war memorial.

Geoffrey’s birth was recorded in the Barnstable, Devonshire Registration District during the second quarter of 1919. He was a member of the four man crew of Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9039, which was being flown by 22 year old Sergeant (Pilot), Alfred Ernest Hall of Putney, London, when it took off from R.A.F. Bicester, Oxfordshire on Thursday 8 April 1940. The Blenheim was on a formation cross country flight with two other Blenheim aircraft, with their designated route crossing R.A.F. Ronaldsway, on the Isle of Man, and R.A.F.Hartland, Hartland Point, Titchberry, Devon.

Blenheim L9039 left the formation in cloud, and having banked gently it crashed into the top of Craig yr Ysfa cliffs on Carneddau Llewelyn, 6 miles south-south-east of Bethesda, Caernarvonshire, Wales, at approximately 11:20 hours.

After contact had been lost with the crew of the Blenheim they were reported missing and a search began, but it was not until the following day before the wrecked aircraft was found. R.A.F. Penrhos near Pwllheli recorded the aircraft as having crashed at an altitude of 3,000 feet.

A subsequent enquiry into the loss of Bristol Blenheim L9039, came to the conclusion that the pilot had probably been dazzled by the sun as the aircraft emerged from the overcast. All of the crew of the Blenheim were buried at different cemeteries within the United Kingdom

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999

http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20reports/PETHAM.pdf