Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N7220W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69422

Date:Sunday 25 October 2009
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7220W
MSN: 28-1035
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco Co, near Pilot Country Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Port Richey, FL (FA40)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was 10 minutes into the flight and had just reached a cruise altitude of 2,800 feet above mean sea level when the engine lost power. After unsuccessfully attempting to restart the engine, the pilot attempted a forced landing at an airport off to his left. Approaching the airport, the airplane’s right wing hit a tree and the airplane impacted the ground 400 yards short of the runway, in the area of Leyland Ave and US41. The airplane sustained damage to the wing, fuselage, and propeller. The responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector observed 1/4 gallon of fuel in the right wing fuel tank and no fuel in the left wing tank. There was no evidence of fuel leakage in flight or at the accident site. The wreckage recovery crew reported that they were able to drain 3 quarts of fuel from the airplane. A postaccident engine run was conducted with the engine producing power at high and low rpm settings.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location