Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33-A N3622Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69432

Date:Saturday 12 February 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33-A
Owner/operator:Soar Hawaii, Ltd.
Registration: N3622Z
MSN: 575
Total airframe hrs:6166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT A LOWER THAN NORMAL ALTITUDE AND APPEARED TO BE SLOW. THE GLIDER FLEW A NORMAL LENGTH DOWNWIND LEG AND, WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL, STALLED AND DRAGGED ONE WING TIP ON THE GROUND. THE GLIDER THEN CARTWHEELED INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THAT HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE GLIDER THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN, ROLLED TO THE LEFT, AND IMPACTED ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while maneuvering in the traffic pattern and his inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA124

Location